The Institute was established in 1997 at the decision of TSU Major Council and TSU Rector’s order, through the integration of the existing TSU research and academic departments in Greek and Roman philology. The organization and performance of the Institute was supported by the Embassy of the Hellenic Republic in Georgia, the Ministries of Culture, Education and Religion, the Foundation of the Hellenic Culture, the Onasis Foundation and the I.P. Costapoulos Foundation. The Institute was included in the list of the institutes of TSU Faculty of the Humanities approved in 2007. The Institute is managed by the Board of Directors.
The Institute incorporates three academic directions:
Classical Philology
The chair of classical philology was set up at the time of the establishment of the Tbilisi State University in 1918. For years it was headed by the outstanding Georgian scholars Grigol Tsereteli and Simon Kaukhchishvili.
The academic staff of the Institute are involved in students’ education in classical philology at all the three stages of university education.
Byzantine Studies
TSU Byzantine studies program offers students academic courses on Byzantine culture from different perspectives: ancient and medieval Greek and Latin languages, Byzantine literature, theology, history, history of church, history of art, Byzantine-Georgian comprehensive historical and cultural relations, Georgian culture in the context of Byzantine civilization. The academic staff of the Institute are involved in students’ education in Byzantine studies at all the three stages of university education.
Modern Greek Studies
The chair of modern Greek studies was set up in 2003.  The academic staff are involved in students’ education in modern Greek studies at all the three stages of university education.
Modern Greek Studies Association of Geogria
Modern Greek Studies Association of Georgia, an organization affiliated with the Institute, is a legal entity under the Georgian jurisdiction. Its activities are aimed at the promotion of academic and research activities in modern Greek language, literature, history and culture in general.
Laboratory for Mediterranean Cultural Studies
The laboratory was set up in 1982 for the purpose of studying the cultures of the Mediterranean people. At present the Laboratory is working on a project called Caucasus Antiquus.
The Simon Kaukhchishvili Library was set up in 1995. It contains up to 30000 books in classical, byzantine, modern Greek and Kartvelian studies. Many valuable publications were contributed by renowned scholars (E.G. Schmidt, A. Beletski, B. Gigineishvili, M. Vickers), as well as research and publishing centers, foundations and private individuals.
Information CenteR
The Information Centre provides the Institute with computer and information service and facilitates the implementation of various research projects by the academics and students.
Conference Center
The 300 seat hall is equipped for simultaneous translation, concerts and dramatic performances.